Privacy Policy

The Sunshine Coast Hospice Society is committed to respecting your privacy and we conform to the legislated privacy requirements of the Personal Information Privacy Act of British Columbia (PIPA). Canadians are also protected by two federal privacy laws, the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA is based on the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which is incorporated into the legislation.

We may gather information about traffic on our web site so that we can continue to develop the site to better suit your needs. This does not include personal information about you, but tracks data like:

  • The name of your Internet service provider, its IP address and the name of your service provider’s service.
  • The length of each visit.
  • The number of requests per visit.
  • Which pages you visited and in what order.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

SCHS only collects personal information when you give it to us voluntarily, for example, by filling out a form or survey. Information you send through our online contact form may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We collect personal information solely for the purpose of coordinating client care, managing volunteer, donor, fundraising and community activities, and for tax receipt purposes.

We may periodically contact you regarding Hospice activities and news. If at any point you no longer wish to be contacted by SCHS, or if you have questions about regarding the privacy of your personal information, please contact us at 604-740-0475, by email to info@coasthospice.com or by mail to Sunshine Coast Hospice Society, PO Box 902 Sechelt BC V0N 3A0.

For more details, our full PIPA policy can be viewed here.